Committed to connecting the world

SDG

Programme

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Industry-driven digital transformation
ITU Kaleidoscope academic conference
Online, 7-11 December 2020

Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int
(Last updated on 8 Dec. 2020)

Day 1​​ - Monday, 7 December 2020 (Time zone - UTC+1)​​

10:40-11:00
​​Join session to test connection
11:00-11:15​
Opening plenary​​

Master of Ceremony: Alessia Magliarditi, Kaleidoscope​ Coordinator, Telecommu​nication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Welcome remarks: Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Welcome remarks: Mario Maniewicz, Director, Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU
    • ​​​Opening address: Andy Chen, Catronic Enterprise & REDDS Capital, Canada and IEEE TEMS (K-2020 Supporting Organization)
11:15-11:45​
Keynote speech

An accelerated digital transformation, courtesy of the recent pandemic [Presentation​]
Roberto Saracco, IEEE Future Directions Committee (FDC), Digital Reality Initiative co-Chair and Chair of the Industry Advisory Board of FDC​​

Session chair: Roberto Minerva, Télécom SudParis, France

11:45-12:45​
Session 1 – The path towards digital transformation

Session chair: Kai Jakobs, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    • S1.1  Toward a typology of "going digital" [Presentation]
      Cheng Gong and Vincent Ribiere, Bangkok University, Thailand

    • S1.2  Analysis on the social and economic impacts of In​ternet platforms [Presentation]
      Anqi Zheng, China ​Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT), China

    • S1.3  5G Healthcare applications in Covid-19 prevention and control [Presentation]
      Haiying Ren, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT), China; Jianfeng Shen, National Health Commission of the PRC, China; Xiaoyong Tang, China Mobile (Chengdu) Industrial Research Institute, China; Tianyi Feng, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT), China
12:45-13:15​Coffee break - Virtual networking coffee
​13:15-13:55
Session 2 – Design principles, architecture and protocols for the digital transformation

Session chair: Eva Ibarrola, University of the Basque Country, Spain
    • S2.1  Lightweight and instant access technologies and protocols to boost digital transformations [Presentation]
      Yihua Ma, Zhifeng Yuan, Weimin Li and Zhigang Li, ZTE Corporation and State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia, China​

    • S2.2  Automation of computational resource control of cyber-physical systems with machine learning* [Presentation​]
      Ved P. Kafle and Abu Hena Al Muktadir, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
13:55-14:25​​Keynote speech

Service-based architectures in production systems: Challenges, solutions and experiences [Presentation]
Thomas Kuhn, Frank Schnicke and Pablo Oliveira Antonino, Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering IESE, Germany

Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif, Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair


Day 2 - Tuesday, 8 December 2020 
(Time zone - UTC+1)

12:10-12:30
Join session to test connection
​12:30-13:00
​Keynote speech​​​

​Beyond 5G/6G telecommunications ensuring continuity in business, research and education [Presentation​​]
Akihiro Nakao, Special Advisor to the President and Vice Dean of the Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information ​Studies, University of Tokyo, Japan

Session chair: Martin Adolph​Telecommu​nication Standardization Bureau, ITU
13:00-14:00​​Session 3 – Wireless infrastructure and digital transformation​

Session chair: Christoph Dosch, ITU-R Study Group 6 Vice-Chairman; IRT GmbH, Germany
    • ​S3.1  Digital transformation via 5G: Deployment plans* [Presentation]
      Abolfazl Zakeri, Narges Gholipoor, Mohsen Tajallifar and Sina Ebrahimi, Tarbiat Modares University, Iran; Mohammad Reza Javan, Shahrood University of Technology, Iran; Nader Mokari and Ahmad R. Sharafat, Tarbiat Modares University, Iran

    • S3.2  Flexible multiplexing mechanism for coexistence of URLLC and eMBB services in 5G networks* [Presentation]
      Kai Xiao and Xing Liu, ZTE Corporation and State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia, China; Xianghui Han, Peng Hao, Junfeng Zhang, Dong Zhou and Xingguang Wei​, ZTE Corporation, China

    • ​S3.3  Wireless technology and protocol for IIoT and digital twins [Presentation]
      Jie Tan, Xiubin Sha, Bo Dai and Ting Lu, ZTE Corporation and State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology, China
​14:00-14:30
​Coffee break - Virtual networking coffee
14:30-15:10​​Session 4 – Digital transformation in daily life

Session chair: Andy Chen, Catatronic Enterprise & REDDS Capital, Canada and IEEE TEMS
    • ​S4.1  A technique for extracting the intention of messengers in social media [Presentation]
      Mohamed Fazil Mohamed Firdhous and Balakrishnan Nalin Prashanth, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    • ​​​S4.2  Towards a digital process platform for future construction sites [Presentation]
      Hans Aoyang Zhou, Aymen Gannouni, Thomas Otte, Jonas Odenthal, Anas Abdelrazeq and Frank Hees, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

15:10-15:40​
Video Demonstration Track​

Cybersecurity automation - Video
Duncan Sparrell, CISSP, CSSLP, CCSK, Senior Member IEEE; sFractal Consulting, USA

Moderator: Erica Campilongo, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU


Day 3​​ - Wednesday, 9 December 2020 
(Time zone - UTC+1)​​

12:10-12:30
Join session to test connection
12:30-13:10​Session 5 – Augmen​ted reality and tourism

Session chair: Roberto Minerva, Télécom SudParis, France
    • ​S5.1  An immersive mobile applicat​ion for improved learning and virtual tour experience: A nature reserve perspective [Presentation]
      Carmenita Oersen, Ruchen Wyngaard and Lebogang Nkabinde, University of the Western Cape, South Africa

    • S5.2  Self-guided virtual tour using augmented reality [Presentation​]
      Aphile Kondlo​, Andre Henney, Antoine Bagula, Olasupo Ajayi and Laurenda Van Breda, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
13:10-13:50​Session 6 – Immersive technologies in farming

Session chair: Simão Ferraz de Campos Neto, Telecommu​nication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • ​​S6.1  Immersive technologies for development: An analysis of agriculture [Presentation]​
      Omowunmi Isafiade and Ofentse Mabiletsa, University of the Western Cape, South Africa

    • S6.2  Immersive interactive technology: A case study of a wine farm [Presentation]
      Ofentse Mabiletsa, Omowunmi Isafiade, Sarel Viljoen​, Jason Farrell and Lwando Ngqwemla, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
13:50-14:20​​Coffee break - Virtual networking coffee
​14:20-15:50
Special panel on "The role of ICT for future pandemics"

Panelists:
    • ​​​​Digital transformation in public health: A new paradigm for health systems strengthening and people-centered care in the post-covid19 era [Presentation​]
      Sebastian Garcia Saiso, Director Evidence and Intelligence for Action in Health, Pan American Health Organization (PAHO)/World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Interoperability between European digital contact tracing applications [Presentation​]
      Jorge García Vidal​, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
    • How can 6G respond to pandemics? [Presentation​]
      Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

Moderator: Reinhard Scholl​, Deputy Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU


Day 4​​ - Thursday, 10 December 2020 (Time zone - UTC+1)


12:10-12:30
Join session to test connection
12:30-13:30​Session 7 – AI, machine learning and digital transformation

Session chair: Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University, UK​
    • ​S7.1  AI-based W-band suspicious object detection system for moving persons using GAN: Solutions, performance evaluation and standardization activities* [Presentation]
      Yutaka Katsuyama, Keping Yu, San Hlai​ng Myint, Toshio Sato, Zheng Wen and Xin Qi, Waseda University, Japan

    • S7.2  An AI-based optimization of handover strategy in non-terrestrial networks* [Presentation]
      Chenchen Zhang, Nan Zhang, Wei Cao, Kaibo Tian and Zhen Yang, ZTE Corporation and State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology, China

    • S7.3  BSR: A balanced framework for single image super resolution [Presentation]
      Dehui Kong, State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology and ZTE Microelectronics Research Institute, China; Fang Zhu, ZTE Corporation, China; Yang Wei, Song Jianjun, Zhu Tongtong and Bengang Lou, Sanechips, China; Ke Xu, State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology and ZTE Microelectronics Research Institute, China
13:30-14:15​​​Coffee break - Virtual networking coffee
14:15-14:45​​Invited paper

​A case study for modeling machine tool systems using standard representations [Presentation​]
Maja Barring, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Guodong Shao, Moneer Helu, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA; and Bjorn Johansson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Session chair: Kai Jakobs, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
14:45-​15:45
​Session 8 – Security in industrial applications

Session chair: Duncan Sparrell, CISSP, CSSLP, CCSK, Senior Member IEEE; sFractal Consulting, USA
    • ​​S8.1  PERT: Payload encoding representation from transformer for encrypted traffic classification [Presentation​]
      Hong Ye He, Zhi Guo Yang and Xiang Ning Chen, ZTE Corporation, China

    • S8.2  Visual action recognition using deep learning in video surveillance systems [Presentation] 
      Dhananjay Kumar, Priyanka T and Aishwarya Murugesh, Anna Univers​ity, India; Ved P. Kafle, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
    • S8.3  STCCS: Segmented time controlled count-min sketch [Presentation]​​
      Ismail Khram and Maha Shamseddine, Beirut Arab University, Lebanon; Wassim Itani, University of Houston-Victoria, Texas, USA

15:45-16:15​​Keynote speech

​Industrial transformation and the digital revolution​ [Presentation​]
Adam T. Drobot, Chairman, OpenTechWorks, Inc. and Past Chairman of the IEEE IoT Initiative, USA

Session chair: Roberto Minerva, Télécom SudParis, France


Day 5​​ - Friday, 11 December 2020 
(Time zone - UTC+1)​


​12:10-12:30
Join session to test connection​
12:30-13:00​
IEEE Technology and Engineering Management Society (TEMS) session

Managing industry 4.0 [Presentation​]
Gustavo Giannattasio, IEEE TEMS Member of the Board 2020-2021, Uruguay

Moderator: Andy Chen​​, Catronic Enterprise & REDDS Capital, Canada and IEEE TEMS [Presentation​]
​13:00-13:50
​Wrap-up session

Summary of the twelfth ITU Kaleidoscope academic conference (panel with Session Chairs) [Presentation]

Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif, Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair

13:50-14:20​​Coffee break - Virtual networking coffee​​
​14:20-14:30

ITU Journal on Future and Evolving Technologies (ITU J-FET)
ModeratorAlessia Magliarditi, ITU Journal Coordinator, Tel​ecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
​​

14:30-15:30​​Special panel - “Meet the ITU”

Panelists:
  • ​​​Chaesub LeeDirector, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
  • Sergio Buonomo, Chief, Study Groups Department, Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU
​Keynote speakers, authors of K-2020 papers and conference participants will be offered the opportunity to interact with ITU-T Director, K-2020 session chairs, Chiefs of ITU-T and ITU-R Study​ Groups, and ITU experts, to exchange information on areas of common interest and explore opportunities for collaboration, including submitting proposals and/or formal contributions to ITU groups.

Moderator: Bilel Jamoussi, Chief, Study Groups Department, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
15:30-16:00​​Closing plenary

Best paper awards and young author recognition ceremony [Presentation​]
    • ​​​Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Alessia Magliarditi, Kaleidoscope Coordinator, Tel​ecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU [Presentation]​


​An * denotes papers nominated for best paper award.​​